Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dust Freedom

ZZ Plant

ZZ Plant

Regular price 400.000 VND
Regular price Sale price 400.000 VND
Sale Sold out
Plant size
Pots

Botanical name

Zamioculcas Zamiifolia

Common names

ZZ Plant, Zanzibar Gem

Full description

ZZ plants are notorious for being low-maintenance, easy-to-care-for houseplants that even gardeners with the blackest of thumbs can keep alive. All they need to thrive is adequate light, and a good watering every couple of weeks. However, don’t worry too much about forgetting to water your ZZ plant—ZZ plants grow from rhizomes which help them to store water under the soil, making them a ‘drought-tolerant’ plant. Luckily, ZZ plants are not prone to any pests in particular. However keep an eye out for common houseplant pests such as mealy bugs, scale, fungus gnats, and aphids as ZZ plants can get infested by these pests.

ZZ plants have naturally shiny leaves that can begin to look dull over time as dust accumulates. Never clean the leaves of a ZZ plant with a commercial leaf shine as it will clog the pores of the plant! Instead, gently wipe away dust and debris with a damp washcloth to restore its shine.

View full details