Skip to product information
1 of 1

Dust Freedom

Weeping Fig

Weeping Fig

Regular price 200.000 VND
Regular price Sale price 200.000 VND
Sale Sold out
Plant size
Pots

Botanical name

Ficus Benjamina

Common names

Weeping fig, Benjamin fig, ficus tree

Full description

Weeping fig (also known as ficus tree) grows as a large broadleaf evergreen tree in tropical and subtropical climates, but it is more often grown as a houseplant in homes, offices, and is a popular feature in interior commercial landscaping. It is a rare tree that has a good tolerance for the limited light conditions of indoor environments.  Weeping fig is an elegant plant with slender branches that arch gracefully from a light grey trunk, with dense, glossy dark leaves that may shed when the plant is stressed. When grown indoors, the plants are normally pruned to keep them in the 3- to 6-foot range, and trunks are sometimes braided for decorative appeal. In tropical climates, weeping fig can grow as 60 feet as specimen trees, and they are sometimes planted and pruned as hedges. Weeping fig is one of the best plants for improving air quality indoors. It has one of the top removal rates for air toxins such as formaldehyde, benzene, and trichloroethylene.

View full details